K-1 Fiance Visa

How to Apply for a K-1 Fiance Visa

  1. Gather the required supporting documents.

  2. Prepare USCIS Form I-129F

  3. File the Petition with USCIS

    File Form I-129F at the USCIS Dallas Lockbox facility:
     
    For U.S. Postal Service (USPS):
    USCIS
    P.O. Box 660151
    Dallas, TX 75266

    For FedEx, UPS, and DHL deliveries:
    USCIS
    Attn: I-129F
    2501 South State Highway 121 Business
    Suite 400
    Lewisville, TX 75067


What documents are required?

From U.S. Citizen:

– Copy of Birth Certificate + English translation if applicable.
– Copy of Naturalization Certificate (if Naturalized US Citizen).
– Copies of Documents Terminating prior Marriages + English translation if applicable.
– Copy Passport Picture Page.
– Original signed Letter of Intent
– Certified Dispositions – Criminal Incidents
– 2 USCIS color photographs
– A copy of most recent years Federal Income Tax Return including W-2 – 1099 forms
– Photographs Together
– Copy of Visa Stamp in Passport
– Copies of Airline Tickets, and Hotel Rooms.

From Foreign National Fiance:

– Copy of Registered Birth Certificate
– Copy of Certified English translation of Birth Certificate (if applicable)
– Copy Passport Picture Page.
– Copies of Documents Terminating prior Marriages
– English Translation of Documents Terminating prior Marriages (if applicable)
– Original signed Letter of Intent
– 2 USCIS color photographs